Marina City takes the stage with Joywave Friday, Feb. 14, at Jamo's Live in Mokena. - Courtesy of Brian Shamie

Concerts 2/14-2/20: Marina City with Joywave; Semple’s special Valentine’s Day show at BaseCamp

Marina City and Joywave in Mokena; Semple Band’s special Valentine’s Day show in Lisle; An Evening with SkitzoFriendly, Bryan J Kuhn and Anti-Social Club at Montrose Saloon; and much more.

An Intimate Night with Simply Elton: 6 p.m. (preshow dinner and cocktail hour) Friday, Feb. 14, at Durty Nellie’s., 180 N. Smith St., Palatine. (847) 358-9150 or durtynellies.com.

Sons of Ra (EP release) with Nomadic Horizon, Kadooge, Colonel Chloroform: 7 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14, at BrauerHouse Live, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

Emo Valentine’s Day Dance: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14, at H.O.M.E. Bar, 1227 N. Rand Road, Arlington Heights. (847) 577-4663 or homebarchicago.com.

Tapestry — The Carole King Songbook: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14, at Elgin Community College, 1700 Spartan Drive, Elgin. (847) 622-0300 or tickets.elgin.edu.

Heart by Heart: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14, at College of Lake County, 19351 W. Washington St., Grayslake. clcillinois.edu.

Joywave, Marina City: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14, at Jamo’s Live, 10160 191st St., Mokena. Free; but first come first served. facebook.com.

A Luther Vandross & Marvin Gaye Valentines featuring Terry Steele & Johnny Britt: 8 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14, at Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

Jumex: 8 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14, at Subterranean, 2011 W. North Ave., Chicago. (773) 278-6600 or subt.net.

UFO: 8 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14, at Genesee Theatre, 203 N. Genesee St., Waukegan. (847) 263-6300 or geneseetheatre.com.

Semple, Chicks with Picks: 8:30 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14, at BaseCamp Pub, 5750 Lakeside Drive, Lisle. (331) 777-4712 or facebook.com.

Chicago Rock Ensemble: 8:30 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14, at Wire, 6815 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 669-9473 or wireismusic.com.

Expo ’76 with Robert Cornelius: 9 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14, at FitzGerald’s, 6615 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 788-2118 or fitzgeraldsnightclub.com.

Danielle Nicole Band, Each Day: 9 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14, at Martyrs’, 3855 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago. (773) 404-9494 or martyrslive.com.

Little Victory: 9:30 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14, at BrauerHouse, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

Tributo Al Amor: 11 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14, at Joe’s Live, 5441 Park Place, Rosemont. (773) 567-3034 or joesliverosemont.com.

Radkey, Blood People, Radar: 6:30 Saturday, Feb. 15, at Cobra Lounge, 235 N. Ashland Ave., Chicago. (312) 226-6300 or cobralounge.com.

PetRock Chicago, Chicks with Picks: 8 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15, at H.O.M.E. Bar, 1227 N. Rand Road, Arlington Heights. (847) 577-4663 or homebarchicago.com.

READ MORE: Sons of Ra EP release at BrauerHouse; Australia benefit show at Beat Kitchen

Firehouse, Steelheart: 8 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15, at Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

Camp Edwards, Youth Pallet, Nude Bodies, Gosh Diggity: 8 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15, at Burlington Bar, 3425 W. Fullerton Ave., Chicago. (773) 384-3243 or facebook.com.

Chicago Farmer & the Fieldnotes, Joseph Huber: 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15, at FitzGerald’s, 6615 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 788-2118 or fitzgeraldsnightclub.com.

Ryna G Band: 9 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15, at BaseCamp Pub, 5750 Lakeside Drive, Lisle. (331) 777-4712 or facebook.com.

16 Candles: 9 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15, at Durty Nellie’s., 180 N. Smith St., Palatine. (847) 358-9150 or durtynellies.com.

The Relevant, Tiny Bit of Giant’s Blood, Foresight: 9 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15, at Martyrs’, 3855 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago. (773) 404-9494 or martyrslive.com.

Faded Flannel, Straight Jacket Romance: 9 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15, at WC Social Club, 920 Roosevelt Road, West Chicago. thewcsocialclub.com.

All-Star Weekend Hip Hop Show with L-DOT, Baby Steve, Holli D Barzz’s, Prince Roc, Cool Boi, C Montana, Goddess Boss: 10 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15, at BrauerHouse, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

Chicago Loves Rock & Roll showcase with Iris Blue, HeetDeth, Modern Daybreak, The North and Wells Band, First Round’s On Me, Chance & the Arrow, Status Code, The K.R.A (The Kozmik Rebel Alliance) and Cxpital: 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16, at Reggie’s, 2109 S. State St., Chicago. $12-$15. (312) 949-0120 or reggieslive.com.

Bill O’Connell’s Chicago Skyliners Big Band: 5 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16, at Wire, 6815 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 669-9473 or wireismusic.com.

Lonestar: 5 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16, at Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

The Greatest Love of All — A Tribute to Whitney Houston: 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16, at Pfeiffer Hall, 310 E. Benton, Naperville. (630) 637-7469 or finearts.northcentralcollege.edu.

Grayscale, Hot Mulligan, WSTR & Lurk: 7 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16, at Durty Nellie’s., 180 N. Smith St., Palatine. (847) 358-9150 or durtynellies.com.

Marcia Ball, Sonny Landreth: 7 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16, at FitzGerald’s, 6615 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 788-2118 or fitzgeraldsnightclub.com.

Fallen Phobia: 7 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16, at WC Social Club, 920 Roosevelt Road, West Chicago. thewcsocialclub.com.

Tommi Zender, The 45 (featuring Len Kasper): 7:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

An Evening with SkitzoFriendly, Bryan J Kuhn and Anti-Social Club: 8 p.m. Monday, Feb. 17, at Montrose Saloon, 2933 W. Montrose Ave., Chicago. (773) 463-7663 or montrosesaloon.com.

Jazz Artists Resource presents The Metropolitan Jazz Octet and Dee Alexander: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 18, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

Lindsay Beaver: 8 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 18, at FitzGerald’s, 6615 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 788-2118 or fitzgeraldsnightclub.com.

Koala-ty Care Benefit — Helping Out Australia with Cliffhanger, Bleak, Cleveland Avenue, Bad Planning, Guardrail, Jaclyn Heuser and Caving: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 19, at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W. Belmont Ave., Chicago. $15-$20. (773) 281-4444 or beatkitchen.com.

Archers, Dead Awake, Atlanta Is Burning, Fate To Suffer, Frequencies: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 19, at WC Social Club, 920 Roosevelt Road, West Chicago. thewcsocialclub.com.

Bodysnatcher, Great American Ghost, Born A New, Speaking With Ghosts: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 19, at Cobra Lounge, 235 N. Ashland Ave., Chicago. (312) 226-6300 or cobralounge.com.

Café Carly ­– Breaking Up Is Hard To Do: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 19, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

deFrance, Captain Coopersmith: 8 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 19, at Martyrs’, 3855 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago. (773) 404-9494 or martyrslive.com.

Faux Furrs, Daydream Review, Flora, Breether: 8 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 19, at Subterranean downstairs, 2011 W. North Ave., Chicago. (773) 278-6600 or subt.net.

Da$htone, Tukkiman, Party Watcher, Safetrip: 8 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 19, at Subterranean, 2011 W. North Ave., Chicago. (773) 278-6600 or subt.net.

Elmhurst College Jazz Festival: 12:30 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 20; and 11:30 a.m. Friday through Sunday, Feb. 21-23; with evening performances at 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday; at Elmhurst College’s Hammerschmidt Memorial Chapel, 190 S. Prospect, Elmhurst. See the website for various ticket packages. (630) 617-5534 or elmhurst.edu.

Emily Scott Robinson: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 20, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

Sweet Chicle, Lost Pyramids: 8 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 20, at Martyrs’, 3855 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago. (773) 404-9494 or martyrslive.com.

• Information is provided by entertainment venues and is subject to change. Check with the venue before purchasing tickets. For more concert listings or to add an event, visit dailyherald.com/calendar.