DJ NoDJ takes on the works of Daft Punk Friday, Jan. 31, at Wire in Berwyn. - Courtesy of Neal Zeleznak

Concerts 1/31-2/6: DJ NoDJ conjures Daft Punk at Wire

DJ noDJ takes on the work of Daft Punk in Berwyn, Friday Pilots Club plays with SIAMÉS at Subterranean, The Freedom Paradox headlines Cubby Bear, and much more!

Winter Blues Summit features bands Kinsey Report, Lil’ Ed & The Blues Imperials and many more: 6 p.m. Friday, Jan. 31; 10 a.m. Saturday and Sunday, Feb. 1 and 2, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights, and stages in the same building at the Metropolis Grand Ballroom and Big Shot Piano Lounge. $60 Friday-only pass; $120 Saturday-only pass; $60 Sunday-only pass; $175 three-day pass. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

Thrice, mewithoutyou, Drug Church: 6 p.m. Friday, Jan. 31, at Concord Music Hall, 2047 N. Milwaukee Ave., Chicago. (773) 570-4000 or concordmusichall.com.

Sons of Apollo Supergroup: 7 p.m. Friday, Jan. 31, at Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

Twice the Action: 8 p.m. Friday, Jan. 31, at H.O.M.E. Bar, 1227 N. Rand Road, Arlington Heights. (847) 577-4663 or homebarchicago.com.

Temples, Art D’Ecco: 8 p.m. Friday, Jan. 31, at Lincoln Hall, 2424 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago. (773) 525-2501 or lh-st.com.

SIAMÉS, Friday Pilots Club: 8 p.m. Friday, Jan. 31, at Subterranean, 2011 W. North Ave., Chicago. (773) 278-6600 or subt.net.

Laura Glyda, Isabel Osorio: 8 p.m. Friday, Jan. 31, at Uncommon Ground, 3800 N. Clark St., Chicago. (773) 929-3680 or uncommonground.com.

The Freedom Paradox, Midcoast, Modafoca: 8:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 31, at Cubby Bear, 1059 W. Addison St., Chicago. (773) 327-1662 or cubbybear.com.

Moore (DJ set): 9 p.m. Friday, Jan. 31, at Martini Room, 161 E. Chicago St., Elgin. (847) 741-0349 or martiniroomelgin.com.

Chris Davidson of CHNNLL plays with The Terms and Thomas and the Work-Men Friday, Jan. 31, at Chicago’s Tonic Room. – Courtesy of Mitchell Multimedia

The Terms, Thomas and the Work-Men, CHNNLL: 9 p.m. Friday, Jan. 31, at Tonic Room, 2447 N. Halsted St., Chicago. (773) 248-8400 or tonicroom.ticketfly.com.

Dead Lucid EP release with Laverne, Plateau Below: 9 p.m. Friday, Jan. 31, at Virgin Hotels Chicago, 203 N. Wabash Ave., Chicago. (312) 940-4400 or virginhotels.com/chicago.

Terrapin Flyer “20th Anniversary Tour”: 9 p.m. Friday, Jan. 31, at BrauerHouse, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

Fueled By Emo: 9 p.m. Friday, Jan. 31, at EvenFlow Music & Spirits, 302 W. State St., Geneva. evenflowmusic.com.

Mr. Blotto, Fuzzlove: 9 p.m. Friday, Jan. 31, at WC Social Club, 920 W. Roosevelt Road, West Chicago. thewcsocialclub.com.

The Belvederes: 9 p.m. Friday, Jan. 31, at Two Brothers Roundhouse, 205 N. Broadway, Aurora. (630) 264-2739 or twobrothersbrewing.com.

DJ NoDJ vs. Daft Punk: 9:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 31, at Wire, 6815 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 669-9473 or wireismusic.com.

Covington Groove: 9:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 31, at The House Pub, 16 S. Riverside Ave., St. Charles. thehousepub.com.

BOWS & PEARLS featuring Tito Rojas with Chicago’s Caribe Project Orchestra and Carlos Guate: 10:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 31, at Joe’s Live, 5441 Park Place, Rosemont. (847) 261-0392 or joesliverosemont.com.

The Metropolitan Opera Live in HD series presents “Porgy and Bess”: Live relay: 11:55 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 1; Encores: 1 and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 5, and 12:55 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 8. For exact locations and prices, visit metopera.org or fathomevents.com.

Brewers Rock Festival 2020: 3 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 1, at Wire, 6815 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 669-9473 or wireismusic.com.

Yvonne Orji: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 1, at Lincoln Hall, 2424 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago. (773) 525-2501 or lh-st.com.

JDR & the Broadcast release show with Vinyl Pop: 8 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 1, at The Venue, 1 S. Broadway Ave., Aurora. (331) 212-8490 or themusicvenue.org.

ALS benefit show featuring Take The Reins, Edward’s band Bumsy and the Moochers, Lights Over Bridgeport and Attic Salt: 8 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 1, at BrauerHouse, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. $8-$10. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

“ABBA Mania”: 8 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 1, at the Raue Center for the Arts, 26 N. Williams St., Crystal Lake; (815) 356-9212 or rauecenter.org; and 5 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 2, at the Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

What’s Our Age Again, Fueled By Emo, American Idiots: 8 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 1, at RocHaus, 96 W. Main St., West Dundee. (815) 482-2870 or rochaus.com.

Great White, Slaughter: 8 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 1, at Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

JP & Jenny: 8 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 1, at H.O.M.E. Bar, 1227 N. Rand Road, Arlington Heights. (847) 577-4663 or homebarchicago.com.

Michael Jacob, The Angel Colón Band, Bam Jand, Space Charms: 8 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 1, at Silvie’s Lounge, 1902 W. Irving Park Road, Chicago. (773) 871-6239 or silvieslounge.com.

7th heaven, Serendipity: 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 1, at Joe’s Live, 5441 Park Place, Rosemont. (847) 261-0392 or joesliverosemont.com.

CHIRP and Smashed Plastic Anniversary Bash featuring SuperKnova, Space Gators and The Dyes: 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 1, at Sleeping Village, 3734 W. Belmont Ave., Chicago. (608) 577-7133 or chirpradio.org.

Cory Wong, Scott Mulvahill: 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 1, at Thalia Hall, 1807 S. Allport St., Chicago. (312) 526-3851 or thaliahallchicago.com.

Wedding Banned: 9 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 1, at EvenFlow Music & Spirits, 302 W. State St., Geneva. evenflowmusic.com.

Jagged Little Pill (Alanis tribute), Weeze (Weezer tribute), Too Fighters (Foo Fighters tribute): 9 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 1, at WC Social Club, 920 W. Roosevelt Road, West Chicago. thewcsocialclub.com.

Teed plays Mackey’s Hideout with Arbor Creek Saturday, Feb. 1, in McHenry. – Courtesy of Michelle Lavigne/Photo Moxie Studio

Teed, Arbor Creek: 9 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 1, at Mackey’s Hideout, 2601 S. River Road, McHenry. (815) 363-7040 or mackeyshideout.com.

Strawdawg: 9 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 1, at BrauerHouse Live, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

Sam Cockrell Band: 9:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 1, at The House Pub, 16 S. Riverside Ave., St. Charles. thehousepub.com.

Hi Infidelity: 10 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 1, at Durty Nellie’s, 180 N. Smith St., Palatine. (847) 358-9150 or durtynellies.com.

Typesetter, Mover Shaker, Mush, Dead Sun: 8 p.m. Monday, Feb. 3, at Subterranean, 2011 W. North Ave., Chicago. (773) 278-6600 or subt.net.

Dave Flippo at Big Shot: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 4, at Big Shot Restaurant & Piano Lounge, 2 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (847) 670-6890 or bigshotpianolounge.com.

Nick Moss, Dennis Gruenling: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 4, at FitzGerald’s, 6615 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 788-2118 or fitzgeraldsnightclub.com.

Todd Kessler Presents Songwriters in the Round featuring Ralph Covert, Elle Casazza and Kenny Lyonswright: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 4, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

Ester, Microcosms, Rebel Wyld: 8 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 4, at Crown Liquors, 2821 N. Milwaukee Ave., Chicago. (773) 252-9741 or crownliquorschicago.com.

Too Many Zooz, Birocratic: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 5, at Concord Music Hall, 2047 N. Milwaukee Ave., Chicago. (773) 570-4000 or concordmusichall.com.

Miniature Tigers, Katzù Oso: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 5, at Lincoln Hall, 2424 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago. (773) 525-2501 or lh-st.com.

Alice Howe, Freebo: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 5, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

The Allman Betts Band with special guests Jackson Stokes & JD Simo: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 5, at Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

Mitch Paliga Quartet: 8 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 5, at FitzGerald’s, 6615 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 788-2118 or fitzgeraldsnightclub.com.

Eric Tessmer, Brian Allison: 7 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 6, at Uncommon Ground, 3800 N. Clark St., Chicago. (773) 929-3680 or uncommonground.com.

Gina Marie & The Golden Bucks: 7 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 6, at Cole’s Bar, 2338 N. Milwaukee Ave., Chicago. colesbarchicago.com.

Andrew Leahey & The Homestead: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 6, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 6, at Elgin Community College, 1700 Spartan Drive, Elgin. (847) 622-0300 or tickets.elgin.edu.

The Hoodie Life, One Season, Kevin Singleton: 8 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 6, at Schubas Tavern, 3159 N. Southport Ave., Chicago. (773) 525-2508 or lh-st.com.

Arcade 88, Chance & The Arrow, Jonfin, Boundary Waters: 8 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 6, at Burlington Bar, 3425 W. Fullerton Ave., Chicago. (773) 384-3243 or theburlingtonbar.com.

Matt Lenny & The Breakdown, Two Guitars and a Tuba, Eddy Green: 8:30 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 6, at Tonic Room, 2447 N. Halsted St., Chicago. (773) 248-8400 or tonicroom.ticketfly.com.

• Information is provided by entertainment venues and is subject to change. Check with the venue before purchasing tickets. For more concert listings or to add an event, visit dailyherald.com/calendar.