North and Wells Band

The North and Wells Band plays Flowtone's single release party at Cubby Bear Friday, Nov. 24.

Concerts 1/24-1/30: Flowtone single release with North and Wells Band

The Cold War Kids rock Chicago’s Riviera Theatre; Squirrel Nut Zippers take the Arcada stage; Flowtone and North and Wells Band at Cubby Bear; and more.

The Collection, The Darling Suns: 6:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 24, at The Union, 309 E. School St., Naperville. northcentral.vbotickets.com.

Strangelove — The Depeche Mode Experience: 7 p.m. Friday, Jan. 24, at House of Blues, 329 N. Dearborn St., Chicago. (312) 923-2000 or houseofblues.com.

Origami Button, Authentic Pines, Fluorescents, Cleveland Avenue, Superkick: 7 p.m. Friday, Jan. 24, at Chop Shop, 2033 W. North Ave., Chicago. (773) 537-4440 or chopshopchi.com.

Flowtone single release party with The North and Wells Band: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 24, at Cubby Bear, 1059 W. Addison St., Chicago. (773) 327-1662 or cubbybear.com.

Erin Zindle & The Ragbirds with Blake Brown: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 24, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

An evening with Tedeschi Trucks Band: 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday, Jan. 24-25, at Chicago Theatre, 175 N. State St., Chicago. (312) 902-1500 or msg.com.

Storyteller’s Night with Larry Anthony, Isabella Snow and Isaiah Eby: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 24, at Uncommon Ground, 3800 N. Clark St., Chicago. (773) 929-3680 or uncommonground.com.

Lauren Alaina, Filmore: 8 p.m. Friday, Jan. 24, at Joe’s Live, 5441 Park Place, Rosemont. (847) 261-0392 or joesliverosemont.com.

Neil Diamond’s Birthday Bash: 8 p.m. Friday, Jan. 24, at Raue Center for the Arts, 26 N. Williams St., Crystal Lake. (815) 356-9212 or rauecenter.org.

Prognosis: 8 p.m. Friday, Jan. 24, at Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

Amuse, Johnny Automatic, Hot Alice, Stellar West: 8 p.m. Friday, Jan. 24, at Liar’s Club, 1665 W. Fullerton Ave., Chicago. facebook.com.

The Grool Brothers, Distants, Furbie, Sloth Hands: 8 p.m. Friday, Jan. 24, at Burlington Bar, 3425 W. Fullerton Ave., Chicago. facebook.com.

Our Name is Jonas, St. Jimmy: 8:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 24, at Durty Nellie’s, 180 N. Smith St., Palatine. (847) 358-9150 or durtynellies.com.

Think Floyd, Rotten Mouth: 8:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 24, at BrauerHouse Live, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

Waco Brothers, Zachariah Malachi and the Hillbilly Executives: 8:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 24, at FitzGerald’s, 6615 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 788-2118 or fitzgeraldsnightclub.com.

Vulger Vic Band: 8:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 24, at Potato Creek Johnny’s, 1850 Waukegan Road, Glenview. (847) 486-1007 or potatocreekjohnny.com.

Shady Play: 9 p.m. Friday, Jan. 24, at Aurora Tap House, 134 W. Downer Place, Aurora. (630) 892-9220 or facebook.com.

Joe Marcinek Band, Alabaster, Captain Coopersmith: 9 p.m. Friday, Jan. 24, at BrauerHouse, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

Cliffhanger, Action/Adventure, Wolf Rd, The Homecoming: 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 25, at Subterranean, 2011 W. North Ave., Chicago. (773) 278-6600 or subt.net.

Releaser, The Burst and Bloom, Dreamhouse, Park & Main: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 25, at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W. Belmont Ave., Chicago. (773) 281-4444 or beatkitchen.com.

Strange Brew with the Dill Spears Band: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 25, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

Cold War Kids
Cold War Kids hit Chicago’s Riviera Theatre with Overcoats Saturday, Jan. 25. Courtesy of Dan Monick

Cold War Kids, Overcoats: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 25, at Riviera Theatre, 4746 N. Racine Ave., Chicago. (773) 275-6800 or rivieratheatre.com.

Soulful House Saturday featuring Peven Everett: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 25, at Cubby Bear, 1059 W. Addison St., Chicago. (773) 327-1662 or cubbybear.com.

Prismatix, The J. Davis Trio: 8 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 25, at Chop Shop, 2033 W. North Ave., Chicago. (773) 537-4440 or chopshopchi.com.

King Fysher, Masons Case: 8 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 25, at BrauerHouse, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

Chuck Negron, Mark Farner’s American Band: 8 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 25, at Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

Capital Soiree, Ex Okays, Dearly Somber, Candace: 8 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 25, at Hungry City, 2631 W. Division St., #1, Chicago. (773) 983-1497 or facebook.com.

Smells Like Nirvana, Chout: 8 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 25, at RocHaus, 96 W. Main St., West Dundee. (815) 482-2870 or rochaus.com.

The American Idiots, Riot!, Salt Sweat Sugar: 8 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 25, at BrauerHouse, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

Dave Alvin and the Guilty Ones, Kevin Gordon Band: 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 25, at FitzGerald’s, 6615 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 788-2118 or fitzgeraldsnightclub.com.

Squirrel Nut Zippers, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band: 5 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 26, Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

British Buddy Alumni Big Band with vocalist Antonio Duca: 6 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 26, at FitzGerald’s, 6615 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 788-2118 or fitzgeraldsnightclub.com.

Dad Hat, Skylight Cinema, Division Point, Background Character: 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 26, at Wire, 6815 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 669-9473 or wireismusic.com.

Saving Abel, Releaser, Slowburn: 7 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 26, at RocHaus, 96 W. Main St., West Dundee. (815) 482-2870 or rochaus.com.

Of Virtue, Erabella, Speaking with Ghosts, In Search of Solace, Capital Vices: 7:30 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 26, at Subterranean, 2011 W. North Ave., Chicago. (773) 278-6600 or subt.net.

Of Virtue, Tanzen, Marwood’s Fall, Psithurism, Havens: 7:30 p.m. Monday, Jan. 27, at Subterranean, 2011 W. North Ave., Chicago. (773) 278-6600 or subt.net.

Jenny & Robin Bienemann with Small Potatoes: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 28, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

To Do List, Gosh Diggity: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 28, at Subterranean, 2011 W. North Ave., Chicago. (773) 278-6600 or subt.net.

Burly Gates, Sound and Soma, Solor, The Anna Maze: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Jan. 29, at Cubby Bear, 1059 W. Addison St., Chicago. (773) 327-1662 or cubbybear.com.

Tom Garling Sextet: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Jan. 29, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

Gabby Barrett: 8 p.m. Wednesday, Jan. 29, at Joe’s Live, 5441 Park Place, Rosemont. (847) 261-0392 or joesliverosemont.com.

Circle with Lines, Aunt Kelly, Cloudtone: 8 p.m. Wednesday, Jan. 29, at Subterranean, 2011 W. North Ave., Chicago. (773) 278-6600 or subt.net.

Saving Abel, Travis Lee, The Northern Lights, The Radiomen: 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 30, at The Forge, 22 W. Cass St., Joliet. (815) 280-5246 or theforgelive.com.

Rosie & The Rivets: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 30, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

Blood People, Blind Adam and the Federal League, Dread Wolf, Jeff Schaller and the Long Way Home: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 30, at Subterranean, 2011 W. North Ave., Chicago. (773) 278-6600 or subt.net.

Country Night in Berwyn with Pie Eyed Pete & the New Dealers, Dirty Green: 8 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 30, at FitzGerald’s, 6615 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 788-2118 or fitzgeraldsnightclub.com.

• Information is provided by entertainment venues and is subject to change. Check with the venue before purchasing tickets. For more concert listings or to add an event, visit dailyherald.com/calendar.