Chicago rockers Meat Wave headline the Sunday lineup for Ian's Party in Wicker Park. - Courtesy of Matthew Schwerin

Meat Wave, Bobby Conn, Kali Masi and more invite you to Ian’s Party

Whether you know Ian or not, you’re invited to his party! The three-day music festival, which has been running consistently since it started in Elgin over a decade ago, draws a diverse collection of Chicago’s rock, hip-hop and comedy circuits across three stages across three days. Catch acts including Absolutely Not, Bev Rage and the Drinks, Typesetter, Drilling for Blasting, Joshua Virtue, Kali Masi, Two Houses and Rad Payoff on Friday; Saturday features Cheer-Accident, The Bobby Conn Experience, Airstream Futures, REZN, The God Awful Small Affairs and more; Sunday is headlined by Meat Wave with Spun Out, Clickbait, Bruges and more on the lineup. (See the full schedule below.) 

7 p.m. Friday, Jan. 3, 6 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 4, and 5 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 5, at Subterranean, 2011 W. North Ave., Chicago,  and Chop Shop, 2033 W. North Ave., Chicago. Single-day ($20 for Friday and Saturday; $15 for Sunday) and weekend passes ($50) available at iansparty.com.

Friday, January 3 – Subterranean Upstairs

12:45 am – Absolutely Not
12:00 am – Bev Rage and the Drinks
11:15 pm – Typesetter
10:35 pm – Drilling For Blasting
9:55 pm – Hawley
9:15 pm – Avantist
8:35 pm – Sophagus
7:55 pm – Topomaka
7:15 pm – Ohori-Koen

Friday, January 3 – Subterranean Downstairs 

12:30 am – Two Houses
11:45 pm – Abertooth Lincoln
11:05 pm – Ovef Ow
10:25 pm – Joshua Virtue
9:45 pm – Bloodhype
9:05 pm – So Pretty
8:25 pm – Beastii
7:45 pm – No Dead Heroes
7:05 pm – More Gorgeous 

Friday, January 3 – Chop Shop 

12:30 am – Rad Payoff
11:50 pm – Vacation
11:10 pm – Kali Masi
10:35 pm – Little Church
10:00 pm – Furbie
9:25 pm – Wood Chickens
8:50 pm – SuperKnova
8:15 pm – Chicken Happen
7:40 pm – Grimms & Blacknight
7:05 pm – Wig

SATURDAY, JANUARY 4 – SUBTERRANEAN UPSTAIRS 

12:30 am – Cheer-Accident
11:30 pm – The Bobby Conn Experience
10:45 pm – Blacker Face
10:00 pm – Ono
9:20 pm – Malci
8:40 pm – American Draft
8:00 pm – Time Thieves
7:20 pm- None Of Your Concern
6:40 pm – In Masks

SATURDAY, JANUARY 4 – SUBTERRANEAN DOWNSTAIRS

12:30 am – The Baby Magic
11:50 pm – The Mons
11:10 pm – Masonic Wave
10:30 pm – Reivers
9:50 pm – Hitter
9:10 pm – Nonnie Parry
8:30 pm – Airstream Futures
7:50 pm – Devon Kay & The Solutions
7:10 pm – Bloodsport: The Movie, The Band
6:30 pm – Bosley Jr.

SATURDAY, JANUARY 4 – CHOP SHOP 

1:10 am – The Brokedowns
12:30 am – REZN
11:50 pm – No Men
11:10 pm – Paper Mice
10:30 pm – Glitter Moneyyy
9:55 pm – Rash
9:20 pm – Lung
8:45 pm – The God Awful Small Affairs
8:10 pm – Fury
7:35 pm – Speed Babes
7:00 pm – Post Child
6:25 pm – Salvation

SUNDAY, JANUARY 5 – CHOP SHOP 

11:20 pm – Meat Wave
10:40 pm – C.H.E.W.
10:00 pm – Ganser
9:20 pm – Spun Out
8:40 pm – Aitis Band
8:05 pm – Howardian
7:30 pm – Bruges
6:55 pm – Signal
6:20 pm – Montrose Man
5:45 pm – Lovely Little Girls
5:10 pm – Clickbait