When the Sun Sets plays with The Second After, Alone I Walk, Dingo and Baily Evert Friday, Nov. 8, at Penny Road Pub Rock Room in Barrington. - Courtesy of When the Sun Sets

Concert highlights 11/8-11/14: When the Sun Sets, Boy Band Review, Winger, Candlebox and more

District 211 Battle of the Bands: 4:45 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8, at RocHaus, 96 W. Main St., West Dundee. (815) 893-9768 or rochaus.com.

The Second After, Alone I Walk, When the Sun Sets, Dingo, Baily Evert: 6 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8, at Penny Road Pub Rock Room, 545 Penny Road, Barrington. (847) 428-0562 or pennyroadpub.com.

Kelly Steward, Althea Grace: 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8, at The Venue, 21 S. Broadway, Aurora. (331) 212-8490 or themusicvenue.org.

Chris Ligon CD release with The Flat Five: 8 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8, at FitzGerald’s, 6615 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 788-2118 or fitzgeraldsnightclub.com.

The Sheaks, Painted Canyon, Marcatos: 8 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8, at Penny Road Pub’s Miller Stage, 545 Penny Road, Barrington. (847) 428-0562 or pennyroadpub.com.

Bunkertown: 8 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8, at FitzGerald’s Sidebar, 6615 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 788-2118 or fitzgeraldsnightclub.com.

Accept with The Outfit: 8 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8, at Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com

BIG 95.5 Rise from the Fire with Jake Owen, Jimmie Allen, John Gurney: 8:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8, at Joe’s Live, 5441 Park Place, Rosemont. (847) 261-0392 or joesliverosemont.com.

Blackened — A Tribute to Metallica: 8:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8, at Austin’s Fuel Room, 481 Peterson Road, Libertyville. (847) 549-1972 or fuelroom.com.

High Water Band: 8:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8, at Peggy Kinnane’s, 8 N. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (847) 577-7733 or peggykinnanes.com.

Skinwalker, Highball, Two Ton Anvil: 9 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8, at BrauerHouse, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

Project Atlantis, Just A Mess: 9 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8, at Chicago Loop Sports Bar & Grill, 7 W. Streamwood Blvd, Streamwood. (630) 830-2565 or Chicago-loop.com.

Tributosaurus Becomes The Cars: 9 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8, at Wire, 6815 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 669-9473 or wireismusic.com.

Boy Band Review taps the hot hits from the ’90s and beyond Friday, Nov. 8, at WC Social Club in West Chicago. – Courtesy of Boy Band Review

Boy Band Review: 9 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8, at WC Social Club, 920 W. Roosevelt Road, West Chicago. thewcsocialclub.com.

Pettybreakers: 9:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8, at Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com

Day of the Dowd 2: Noon, Saturday, Nov. 9, at FitzGerald’s, 6615 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 788-2118 or fitzgeraldsnightclub.com.

Ditchwater, Blacken the Day, Wicked Deception, Left of Reason, Our Broken View, Fate Sifter: 6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9, at WC Social Club, 920 W. Roosevelt Road, West Chicago. thewcsocialclub.com.

Four Stroke Baron, Stellar Circuits, Blind the Sun, Extinguish the Sun, Eleven: 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9, Penny Road Pub Rock Room, 545 Penny Road, Barrington. (847) 428-0562 or pennyroadpub.com.

Last Generation, MetroFern, Raw Deal: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9, at Chicago Loop Sports Bar & Grill, 7 W. Streamwood Blvd, Streamwood. (630) 830-2565 or Chicago-loop.com.

Mr. Speed, Drama Queen: 8 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9, at RocHaus, 96 W. Main St., West Dundee. (815) 893-9768 or rochaus.com.

My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult: 8 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9, at Wire, 6815 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 669-9473 or wireismusic.com.

Fantasia’s “The Sketchbook Tour” with Robin Thicke, Tank and The Bonfyre: 8 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9, at the Wintrust Arena, 200 E. Cermak Road, Chicago. (800) 745-3000 or wintrustarena.com.

Rock band Winger plays Saturday, Nov. 9, with Janet Gardner formerly of Vixen at the Arcada Theatre in St. Charles. – Courtesy of Andres Martinez

Winger featuring Janet Gardner formerly of Vixen: 8 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9. at Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com

Savoy Brown, Jay O’Rourke: 8 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9, at BrauerHouse Live, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

Who’s Who — A Celebration of the Music of The Who: 8 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9, at Metropolis Performing Arts Centre, 111 W. Campbell St., Arlington Heights. (847) 577-2121 or metropolisarts.com.

Hairbanger’s Ball: 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9, at Austin’s Fuel Room, 481 Peterson Road, Libertyville. (847) 549-1972 or fuelroom.com.

Midnight: 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9, at Peggy Kinnane’s, 8 N. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (847) 577-7733 or peggykinnanes.com.

Tantric and special guests: 9 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9, at BrauerHouse, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

An Evening With Freddy Jones Band: 9:30 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. Friday and Saturday night early shows are sold out. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

America’s Sweethearts: 3 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 10, at Metropolis Performing Arts Centre, 111 W. Campbell St., Arlington Heights. (847) 577-2121 or metropolisarts.com.

Amelia Harlovic, Conrad Merced, Chantell Charis: 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 10, at Wire, 6815 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 669-9473 or wireismusic.com.

Tony Orlando: 7:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 10, at Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com

Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra Jazz Orchestra: 8 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 12, at Wire, 6815 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 669-9473 or wireismusic.com.

Wolves at the Gate, My Epic, Comrades, Empty: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 13, at WC Social Club, 920 W. Roosevelt Road, West Chicago. thewcsocialclub.com.

Bassel & The Supernaturals: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 13, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

Wild Ponies: 8 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 13, at FitzGerald’s, 6615 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 788-2118 or fitzgeraldsnightclub.com.

Dina Simone, Cheryl Tomblin: 7 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 14, at Wire, 6815 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 669-9473 or wireismusic.com.

Moody Blues’ John Lodge: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 14, at Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

The Drifters, The Platters, Cornell Gunter’s Coasters: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 14, at Genesee Theatre, 203 N. Genesee St., Waukegan. (847) 263-6300 or geneseetheatre.com.

Jerry Douglas (solo), Ryan Joseph Anderson: 8 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 14, at FitzGerald’s, 6615 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 788-2118 or fitzgeraldsnightclub.com.

Candlebox, Dead Originals: 8 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 14, at RocHaus, 96 W. Main St., West Dundee. (815) 893-9768 or rochaus.com.

Dead Lucid, Microcosms, Kicking: 8 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 14, at Liar’s Club, 1665 W. Fullerton Ave., Chicago. facebook.com.

• Information is provided by entertainment venues and is subject to change. Check with the venue before purchasing tickets. For more concert listings or to add an event, visit dailyherald.com/calendar.