Blacklist Regulars plays the Powerman 5000 “Days of Disorder Tour 2019” Thursday, Nov 7, at Lombard’s BrauerHouse. - Courtesy of Harrison Pearl

Concert highlights: Halloween and beyond

Halloween Bash with Dead Freddie: 6 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31, at Cigars & Stripes, 6715 Ogden Ave., Berwyn. (708) 484-1043 or stripesbbq.com.

Beach Bunny with Prince Daddy & The Hyena and Another Michael: 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31, at Thalia Hall, 1807 S. Allport St., Chicago. (312) 526-3851 or thaliahallchicago.com.

Shuga Records Halloween Dance Party with Garrett David, Dasani Boys & Shuga Rose: 7 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31, at Emporium Wicker Park, 1366 N. Milwaukee Ave., Chicago. Free. eventbrite.com.

Sports Team, Ganser, ROM: 7 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31, at Cobra Lounge, 235 N. Ashland Ave., Chicago. (312) 226-6300 or cobralounge.com.

“The Nightmare Before Christmas” with the Chicago Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31, at the Auditorium Theatre, 50 E. Ida B. Wells Drive, Chicago. tickets.auditoriumtheatre.org.

Friday Pilots Club plays a Halloween show at Joe’s on Weed St. with Revolt Coda and Releaser. – Brian Shamie / Staff Photographer

Friday Pilots Club, Revolt Coda, Releaser: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31, at Joe’s on Weed Street, 940 W. Weed St., Chicago. (312) 337-3486 or joesbar.com.

Mark Hummel and The Blues Survivors with Billy Flynn: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

Tiffany: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31, at the Al Larson Prairie Center for the Arts, 201 Schaumburg Court, Schaumburg. (847) 895-3600 or villageofschaumburg.com.

Country Night with Wild Earp and the Free For Alls: 8 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31, at FitzGerald’s, 6615 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 788-2118 or fitzgeraldsnightclub.com.

Tall Green Pine, Tonic Freight Train: 8 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31, at Cubby Bear, 1059 W. Addison St., Chicago. Free. (773) 327-1662 or cubbybear.com.

Halloween Havoc! The 1st Annual Tribute to Double Door Halloween Show with Rocks Off as The Rolling Stones, Waxworks as David Bowie, Hessler as The Misfits/Danzig, Fate Night as Prince, Mel Senese as Gwen Stefani, Dr. Don & The Boogie Monsters as The Talking Heads, DJ Erik as Chris Jericho: 8 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31, at HVAC Pub, 3530 N. Clark St., Chicago. (773) 789-8864 or hvacpubwrigley.com.

The Limbos, Modern Daybreak, Jerason Dean: 8 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31, at Montrose Saloon, 2933 W. Montrose Ave., Chicago. (773) 463-7663 or montrosesaloon.com.

Dubloadz “House of Ghosts Tour” with Dack Janiels, Suahn: 8:30 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31, at Park West, 322 W. Armitage Ave., Chicago. (773) 929-1322 or parkwestchicago.com.

A NGHTMRE on Lincoln Ave with DIVINITY and ZAMN: 9:45 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31, at Elbo Room, 2871 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago. (773) 549-5549 or shows.elboroomlive.com.

Halloween Night 2019 — Experience The Upside Down with Rendition: 9 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31, at 115 Bourbon Street, 3359 W. 115th St., Merrionette Park. Free. (708) 388-8881 or facebook.com.

El Alfa: 11:30 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31, at Joe’s Live, 5441 Park Place, Rosemont. (847) 261-0392 or joesliverosemont.com.

Skrizzly Adams plays Friday, Nov. 1, in the cocktail lounge at Chicago’s Elbo Room. – Courtesy of Skrizzly Adams

Skrizzly Adams: 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 1, at Elbo Room (cocktail lounge), 2871 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago. (773) 549-5549 or shows.elboroomlive.com.

The Footlight District, FuzzBucket, Space Mafia, Douglas Slur: 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 1, at Elbo Room, 2871 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago. (773) 549-5549 or shows.elboroomlive.com.

“The Nightmare Before Christmas” with the Chicago Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 1, at the Auditorium Theatre, 50 E. Ida B. Wells Drive, Chicago. tickets.auditoriumtheatre.org.

SuperBig, Nothing Personal Band, Marie Labellarte: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 1, at Wire, 6815 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 669-9473 or wireismusic.com.

Hairbanger’s Ball, Watchtower: 8 p.m. Friday, Nov. 1, at Joe’s Live, 5441 Park Place, Rosemont. (847) 261-0392 or joesliverosemont.com.

Night Of The Living Mung ii: A Mungion Halloween with special guest Alabaster: 8 p.m. Friday, Nov. 1, at Durty Nellie’s, 180 N. Smith St., Palatine. (847) 358-9150 or durtynellies.com.

Jonas Friddle: 8:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 1, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

Weeze, Smells Like Dave Grohl, Jagged Little Pill, American Idiots: 9 p.m. Friday, Nov. 1, at BrauerHouse Live, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

American English: 9 p.m. Friday, Nov. 1, at FitzGerald’s Nightclub, 6615 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 788-2118 or fitzgeraldsnightclub.com.

Winnie Cooper: 9:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 1, at BrauerHouse, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

R Avenue, Straight Skinny, Panorama Shore, Quiet Cove: 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2, at Elbo Room, 2871 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago. (773) 549-5549 or shows.elboroomlive.com.

The Red Birds: 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2, at Elbo Room (cocktail lounge), 2871 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago. (773) 549-5549 or shows.elboroomlive.com.

Fall Down 2019 with Teed, Chicken Wire Empire, Armchair Boogie and Soul Circuitry: 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2, at Mackey’s Hideout, 2601 S. River Road, McHenry. (815) 363-7040 or mackeyshideout.com.

Skrizzly Adams plays Friday, Nov. 1, in the cocktail lounge at Chicago’s Elbo Room. – Courtesy of Skrizzly Adams

JOHN 5 and the Creatures, Jared James Nichols, Reverend Jack: 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov 2, at Reggies Rock Club, 2105 S. State St., Chicago. (312) 949-0120 or reggieslive.com.

Puddle of Mudd, Mick Blankenship, Man the Mighty: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2, at RocHaus, 96 W. Main St., West Dundee. (815) 482-2870 or rochaus.com.

“Bolero! Chabrier, Edwards & Ravel” with the Elgin Symphony Orchestra: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2, and 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 3, at the Hemmens Cultural Center, 45 Symphony Way, Elgin; 7:30 p.m. Monday, Nov. 4, at the Harris Theater for Music and Dance, 205 E. Randolph Drive, Chicago. (847) 888-4000 or elginsymphony.org.

ZZ Top’s “50th Anniversary Tour” with Marquise Knox: 8 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2, at the Genesee Theatre, 203 N. Genesee St., Waukegan. $99-$400. (847) 263-6300 or geneseetheatre.com.

Tom Keifer, L.A. Guns: 8 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2, at Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

The Talbott Brothers: 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

7th heaven, Fool House: 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2, at Joe’s Live, 5441 Park Place, Rosemont. (847) 261-0392 or joesliverosemont.com.

Of Perception, Speed Of Sound, Little Man: 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2, at BrauerHouse Live, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

Switchback: 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2, at FitzGerald’s Nightclub, 6615 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 788-2118 or fitzgeraldsnightclub.com.

Dia de los Muertos Concierto Exclusivo with Sin Anestesia, Flatt BNB, Manu Heroe De Leyenda Tributo, Martha Reatiga, Tributo a Mon Laferte, Cuestion De Tempo, DJ Baruch: 9: 15 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2, at Wire, 6815 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 669-9473 or wireismusic.com.

SuperBig, The Relevant: 9:30 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2, at BrauerHouse, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

How Rude ’90s Tribute Band: 10 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2, at Durty Nellie’s, 180 N. Smith St., Palatine. (847) 358-9150 or durtynellies.com.

Piper Rockelle Live!: Noon Sunday, Nov. 3, at Joe’s Live, 5441 Park Place, Rosemont. (847) 261-0392 or joesliverosemont.com.

Gino Vannelli: 3 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 3, at Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

Capital Vices, Next to Eternity, Ben Zarndt: 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 3, at Wire, 6815 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 669-9473 or wireismusic.com.

Roger Smit, Craig Alan, Ted Hajnasiewicz: 7 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 3, at Elbo Room (cocktail lounge), 2871 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago. (773) 549-5549 or shows.elboroomlive.com.

Chi Town Guttamenn, Dope MC Bobby Sills, Sancho Domingo, FARGONEWORLD: 7 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 3, at BrauerHouse, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

JOHN 5 and the Creatures plays with Jared James Nichols and Reverend Jack Saturday, Nov 2, at Reggies Rock Club.

The Music of Cream: 7 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 3, at Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

Trapt, Saliva, Tantric, Veilside: 7:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 3, at RocHaus, 96 W. Main St., West Dundee. (815) 482-2870 or rochaus.com.

Tool, Fear Inoculum, Killing Joke: 7:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 3, at United Center, 1901 W. Madison St., Chicago. (800) 982-2787 or unitedcenter.com.

Hozier’s “Wasteland, Baby! Tour”: 8 p.m. Sunday and Monday, Nov. 3-4, at Chicago Theatre, 175 N. State St., Chicago. (312) 902-1500 or msg.com.

Todd Kessler presents: Songwriters in the Round at Hey Nonny - Courtesy of Neal Zeleznak
Todd Kessler Presents Songwriters in the Round with Leah Shoshanah and Brandon Reisdorf Tuesday, Nov. 5, at Hey Nonny. – Courtesy of Neal Zeleznak

Todd Kessler Presents Songwriters in the Round featuring Leah Shoshanah and Brandon Reisdorf: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 5, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

Milkk, Better Love, ROM: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 6, at Cobra Lounge, 235 N. Ashland Ave., Chicago. (312) 226-6300 or cobralounge.com.

Paul Marinaro: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 6, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

Powerman 5000 “Days of Disorder Tour 2019” with Hed Pe, Adema and Blacklist Regulars: 6 p.m. Thursday, Nov 7, at BrauerHouse, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

Jillian Francis, Patrick Dugan, Katie Norregaard, Claire Bryant: 7 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 7, at Elbo Room (cocktail lounge), 2871 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago. (773) 549-5549 or shows.elboroomlive.com.

Bumsy and the Moochers, Courtesy of Tim, Druzy Rose, Run and Punch: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 7, at Wire, 6815 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 669-9473 or wireismusic.com.

Daughtry: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 7, at Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

Trisha Yearwood: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 7, at Chicago Theatre, 175 N. State St., Chicago. (312) 902-1500 or msg.com.

Anna Tivel & Maya de Vitry: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 7, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.ADVERTISING

The String Cheese Incident: 7:30 p.m. Thursday through Saturday, Nov. 7-9, at the Auditorium Theatre, 50 E. Ida B. Wells Drive, Chicago. (312) 341-2310 or tickets.auditoriumtheatre.org.

• Information is provided by entertainment venues and is subject to change. Check with the venue before purchasing tickets. For more concert listings or to add an event, visit dailyherald.com/calendar.