The Carolyn Sills Combo returns to Chicago for two sets: Sunday at the Empty Bottle and Thursday at Carol's Pub. - Courtesy of The Carolyn Sills Combo

Concert highlights 10/18-10/24: Two sets with the Carolyn Sills Combo; Porktober at BrauerHouse; Incubus at the Aragon

The Bad Examples featuring Ralph Covert: 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 18, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

Georgia Rae Family Band, The Lucky Ones: 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 18, at The Venue, 21 S. Broadway, Aurora. (331) 212-8490 or themusicvenue.org.

Lunar Hotel, Two Trouser Betty: 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 18, at Elbo Room, 2871 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago. (773) 549-5549 or elboroomlive.com.

3 Years Hollow, Madame Mayhem, Elisium: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 18, at RocHaus, 96 W. Main St., West Dundee. (815) 482-2870 or rochaus.com.

Divas3: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 18, at Batavia Fine Arts Centre, 1399 W. Wilson St., Batavia. (630) 937-8930 or bataviafineartscentre.org.

Incubus “20 Years of Make Yourself & Beyond”: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 18, at the Byline Bank Aragon Ballroom, 1106 W. Lawrence Ave., Chicago. (800) 456-8499 or aragonballroom.org.

Maluma’s “11:11 World Tour”: 8 p.m. Friday, Oct. 18, at the Allstate Arena, 6920 N. Mannheim Road, Rosemont. (800) 745-3000 or allstatearena.com.

The Artimus Pyle Band with special guests Blackfoot in a tribute to the Lynyrd Skynyrd Legacy: 8 p.m. Friday, Oct. 18, at the Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

Deep Purple, Joyous Wolf: 8 p.m. Friday, Oct. 18, at Rosemont Theatre, 5400 N. River Road, Rosemont. (847) 671-5100 or rosemont.com/theatre/events/.

Souther, Daymaker, KC Weldon: 8 p.m. Friday, Oct 18, at Gman Tavern, 3740 N. Clark St., Chicago. (773) 549-2050 or gmantavern.com.

Dub Monster Mash — Axilon & Kedzie: 8 p.m. Friday, Oct. 18, at Cairo Ale House, 2009 Franciscan Way, West Chicago. brownpapertickets.com.

Dave Rudolf — The Music of the Eagles and Crosby, Stills & Nash: 8 p.m. Friday, Oct. 18, at Skokie Theatre, 7924 Lincoln Ave., Skokie. (847) 677-7761 or skokietheatre.org.

The Selectones, The Grow Ops: 8 p.m. Friday, Oct. 18, at Cubby Bear, 1059 W. Addison St., Chicago. (773) 327-1662 or cubbybear.com.

Don’t Speak, What’s Our Age Again, The Glory Years: 8:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 18, at BrauerHouse Live, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

Killmister, Blacken the Sun, Eugeine Grey and the Bad Habits: 8:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 18, at Sugar Skull, 9743 Franklin Ave., Franklin Park. (847) 916-2690 or sugarskullchi.com.

Bob Nanna, The Burst and Bloom, D.H. Currier: 8:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 18, at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W. Belmont Ave., Chicago. (773) 281-4444 or beatkitchen.com.

Brass from the Past: 9 p.m. Friday, Oct. 18, at Austin’s Fuel Room, 481 Peterson Road, Libertyville. (847) 549-1972 or fuelroom.com.

Whey Jennings, Pearls Mahone: 9 p.m. Friday, Oct. 18, at BrauerHouse, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

Members Only: 10 p.m. Friday, Oct. 18, at Mickey Finn’s Brewery, 345 N. Milwaukee Ave., Libertyville. (847) 362-6688 or mickeyfinnsbrewery.com.

Porktober Rockfest with Psychostick, Sin Mg, Lords of the Trident, Bullet To The Heart, 5th N Syc: 5:30 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 19, at BrauerHouse, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

Cameron Warland and Bryan Jay Kuhn: 6 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 19, at Uncommon Ground, 3800 N. Clark St., Chicago. (773) 929-3680 or uncommonground.com.

Callaghan: 7 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 19, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

Orlando Peña, Sotano Sol: 7 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 19, at The Venue, 21 S. Broadway, Aurora. (331) 212-8490 or themusicvenue.org.

Kansas “Point of Know Return Tour”: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 19, at the Genesee Theatre, 203 N. Genesee St., Waukegan. (800) 982-2787 or geneseetheatre.com.

The Boy Band Project: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 19, at Al Larson Prairie Center for the Arts, 201 Schaumburg Court, Schaumburg. (847) 895-3600 or villageofschaumburg.com.

“An Evening of Soul with Patti LaBelle & Friends”: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 19, at Wintrust Arena, 200 E. Cermak Road, Chicago. (312) 791-6900 or wintrustarena.com.

Security Culture, White Ppl, Shi La Rosa, Milhouse: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 19, at Cubby Bear, 1059 W. Addison St., Chicago. (773) 327-1662 or cubbybear.com.

Kenny G: 8 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 19, at the Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

The Fleetwood Mac Experience, The Throwbacks: 8 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 19, at RocHaus, 96 W. Main St., West Dundee. (815) 482-2870 or rochaus.com.

Rocktober Fest with Charlie Foxtrot and Hold the Pickle: 8 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 19, at Austin’s Fuel Room, 481 Peterson Road, Libertyville. (847) 549-1972 or fuelroom.com.

Safari Room, Broken Robots, Our Fathers: 8 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 19, at Gman Tavern, 3740 N. Clark St., Chicago. (773) 549-2050 or gmantavern.com.

Jillian Somera and the Beta Option, Overclocked, Welcome to Jonestown, Purge and Rebuild, Conway and Little Lord Robert: 8 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 19, at Elbo Room, 2871 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago. (773) 549-5549 or elboroomlive.com.

Rebel Punk Rock Night with Cunning Like Cobras, Throwaway Heroes, Nosey Neighbor, Among the Essence, Boats: 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 19, at Sugar Skull, 9743 Franklin Ave., Franklin Park. (847) 916-2690 or sugarskullchi.com.

Good Morning, The Slaps, Ester: 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 19, at Empty Bottle, 1035 N. Western Ave., Chicago. (773) 276-3600 or emptybottle.com.

Ratt Pakk, Rokken Dokken: 9 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 19, at BrauerHouse Live, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

Nikos Vertis: 10 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 19, at Joe’s Live, 5441 Park Place, Rosemont. (847) 261-0392 or joesliverosemont.com.

The Carolyn Sills Combo, B.B. Palmer: Noon Sunday, Oct. 20, at Empty Bottle, 1035 N. Western Ave., Chicago. (773) 276-3600 or emptybottle.com.

Engelbert Humperdinck: 3 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 20, at the Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

The Happy Fits, Ember Oceans, Ex Okays: 7 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 20, at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W. Belmont Ave., Chicago. (773) 281-4444 or beatkitchen.com.

Johnny Personne, PHLPHR, Absolute Phase, In Winds, After the Fight: 7 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 20, at Cairo Pizza and Grill, 2009 Franciscan Way, West Chicago. $10. (630) 876-9600 or facebook.com.

Jefferson Starship: 7:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 20, at the Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

Judy Roberts and Greg Fishman: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 22, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

Madonna: 8:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 21, Wednesday and Thursday, Oct. 23 and 24, at the Chicago Theatre, 175 N. State St., Chicago. (312) 902-1500 or msg.com.

Rock Fight Wednesday Battle of the Bands: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 23, at BrauerHouse, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

Dale Watson, Amy LaVere, Will Sexton: 8 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 23, at BrauerHouse Live, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

BRICK + MORTAR “What Matters Most? Tour” with Dentist, Ballroom Boxer: 8 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 23, at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W. Belmont Ave., Chicago. (773) 281-4444 or beatkitchen.com.

Last In Line: 9 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 23, at the Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

Biketoberfest with Nobody’s Business: 6 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 24, at BrauerHouse, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

The Marshall Tucker Band: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 24, at the Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

An Evening with Travis Tritt: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 24, at the Genesee Theatre, 203 N. Genesee St., Waukegan. (800) 982-2787 or geneseetheatre.com.

Shadowfields with The Darling Suns: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 24, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

Assuming We Survive, We Were Sharks, Never Loved, Action/Adventure, High Wire: 8 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 24, at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W. Belmont Ave., Chicago. (773) 281-4444 or beatkitchen.com.

Whiskeyfist, The Carolyn Sills Combo: 8 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 24, at Carol’s Pub, 4659 N. Clark St., Chicago. (773) 754-8000 or carolschicago.com.

Hollow Front, Villain of the Story, American Slang: 8 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 24, at Cubby Bear, 1059 W. Addison St., Chicago. (773) 327-1662 or cubbybear.com.

Loving, Squirrel Flower, Jude Shuma: 8:30 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 24, at Empty Bottle, 1035 N. Western Ave., Chicago. (773) 276-3600 or emptybottle.com.

Raw Deal: 9:30 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 24, at BrauerHouse, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

• Information is provided by entertainment venues and is subject to change. Check with the venue before purchasing tickets. For more concert listings or to add an event, visit dailyherald.com/calendar.