Eddy and the Arsons play Rocktober Fest with Well Water Cool-Aid Saturday, Oct. 12, at JJ Kelley's.

Concert highlights 10/11-10/17: Eddy and the Arsons play Rocktober Fest; Blue Öyster Cult hits the Arcada; Camp Edwards at Moe’s; and more

Jonfin EP release, Boye, Lunar Hotel, Division Point: 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 11, at Subterranean, 2011 W. North Ave., Chicago; (773) 278-6600 or subt.net.

Hugh Jackman’s “The Man. The Music. The Show.” with guest Keala Settle: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 11, at the United Center, 1901 W. Madison St., Chicago. $49.50-$299.39. (800) 745-3000 or unitedcenter.com.

Firehouse & Vixen: 8 p.m. Friday, Oct. 11, at Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles; arcadalive.com

Wayne Messmer “Life Is a Ballgame”: 8 p.m. Friday, Oct. 11, at Skokie Theatre, 7924 Lincoln Ave., Skokie; (847) 677-7761 or skokietheatre.org.

Lerner & Loewe’s Greatest Hits: 8 p.m. Friday, Oct. 11; 2 and 8 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 12; and 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 13, at Nichols Concert Hall, 1490 Chicago Ave., Evanston. musicinst.org.

Trippin’ Billies: 8 p.m. Friday, Oct. 11, at BaseCamp Pub, 5750 Lakeside Drive, Lisle; (331) 777-4712 or ticketweb.com.

Villa Park Punk Night XXXVI with AWEFUL, The Jamokez, Peach Vomit, Sex Dream: 8 p.m. Friday, Oct. 11, at O’Neill’s Pub, 236 E. St. Charles Road, Lombard; (630) 627-1600.

Jonfin releases the new “Australian Alien” EP at Subterranean Friday, Oct. 11, with Boye, Lunar Hotel and Division Point.

Bunkertown: 8 p.m. Friday, Oct. 11, at FitzGerald’s SideBar, 6615 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn; (708) 788-2118 or fitzgeraldsnightclub.com.

Ryan Snyder, Dark Heart News: 8 p.m. Friday, Oct. 11, at Moe’s Tavern, 2937 N. Milwaukee Ave., Chicago; (773) 227-2937 or moestavernchicago.com.

Michigander, Emily Blue, The Edwards: 8 p.m. Friday, Oct. 11, at Lincoln Hall, 2424 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago; (773) 525-2501 or lh-st.com.

Randy Rainbow: 8 p.m. Friday, Oct. 11, at the Genesee Theatre, 203 N. Genesee St., Waukegan. $35-$65. (847) 263-6300 or geneseetheatre.com.

Noah Derksen: 8:15 p.m. Friday, Oct. 11, at Two Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss St., Downers Grove; (630) 969-9720 or twowaystreet.org.

7th heaven: 8:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 11, at Austin’s Fuel Room, 481 Peterson Road, Libertyville; (847) 549-1972 or fuelroom.com.

Fast Eddie: 8:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 11, at Peggy Kinnane’s, 8 N. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights; (847) 577-7733 or peggykinnanes.com.

Ordinary Elephant with Heather Styka: 8:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 11, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights; (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

Nora Jane Struthers, Ryan Joseph Anderson: 8:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 11, at FitzGerald’s Nightclub, 6615 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn; (708) 788-2118 or fitzgeraldsnightclub.com.

LostInBlu: 9 p.m. Friday, Oct. 11, at EvenFlow Music & Spirits, 302 W. State St., Geneva; (630) 802-6581 or evenflowmusic.com.

City of the Sun, Old Sea Brigade: 9 p.m. Friday, Oct. 11, at Schubas, 3159 N. Southport Ave., Chicago; (773) 525-2508 or lh-st.com.

She Rides Tigers, Maurice, Rows of Arrows: 9 p.m. Friday, Oct. 11, at Montrose Saloon, 2933 W. Montrose Ave., Chicago; (773) 463-7663 or montrosesaloon.com.

Advorsa, Trip 6, The Buzzhounds: 9 p.m. Friday, Oct. 11, at Liar’s Club, 1665 W. Fullerton Ave., Chicago; (773) 665-1110.

Reggaeton Night: 10 p.m. Friday, Oct. 11, at Joe’s Live, 5441 Park Place, Rosemont; (847) 261-0392 or joesliverosemont.com.

Capstan, Rarity, Neverkept, Tiny Kingdoms: 5:30 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 12, at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W. Belmont Ave., Chicago; (773) 281-4444 or beatkitchen.com.

Rotations — A Dance Party For Everyone benefiting Arts of Life: 6 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 12, at Prysm Nightclub, 1543 N. Kingsbury St., Chicago; PRYSMnightclub.com or reactpresents.com.

Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra Concert — Celestial Visions: 7 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 12, at Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church, 149 W. Brush Hill Road, Elmhurst; (630) 941-0202 or elmhurstsymphony.org.

Think Floyd USA, Soraia: 7 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 12, at RocHaus, 96 W. Main St., West Dundee. (815) 482-2870 or rochaus.com.

“An Evening with Branford Marsalis”: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 12, at the McAninch Arts Center, 425 Fawell Blvd., Glen Ellyn. $59-$75. (630) 942-4000 or atthemac.org.

Jake Hill & Josh A: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 12, at Wire, 6815 W. Roosevelt Road, Berwyn; (708) 669-9473 or wireismusic.com.

Symphony Orchestra Concert — Mozart … and the Movies: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 12, at Wheaton College, 501 College Ave., Wheaton; (630) 752-5099 or wheaton.edu.

Dead Sun, No Tongues For Quiet People, On Better Terms, Indisposed: 8 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 12, at Burlington Bar, 3425 W. Fullerton Ave., Chicago; (773) 384-3243 or burlingtonbar.com.

Tsunami plays Bourbon on Division in Chicago Saturday, Oct. 12, with Dynohunter and Jame$ Dean.

Blue Öyster Cult: 8 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 12, at Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles; (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

Rocktober Fest with Well Water Cool-Aid, Eddy and the Arsons: 8 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 12, at JJ Kelley’s, 2455 Bernice Road, Lansing; (708) 474-9977.

Dancing Queen, A Tribute to ABBA: 8 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 12, at Pheasant Run Resort, 4051 E. Main St., St. Charles. (630) 584-6300 or pheasantrun.com.

The Crane Wives: 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 12, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights; (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

Brother Tim: 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 12, at Peggy Kinnane’s, 8 N. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights; (847) 577-7733 or peggykinnanes.com.

REZN x LUME, Not For You, Borer: 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 12, at Empty Bottle, 1035 N. Western Ave., Chicago; (773) 276-3600 or emptybottle.com.

The Bros. Landreth, Liam Duncan: 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 12, at FitzGerald’s Nightclub, 6615 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn; (708) 788-2118 or fitzgeraldsnightclub.com.

Ghost Forest, Blameless Lake, Umbra and the Volcan Siege: 9 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 12, at Montrose Saloon, 2933 W. Montrose Ave., Chicago; (773) 463-7663 or montrosesaloon.com.

Dynohunter, Jame$ Dean, Tsunami: 9 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 12, at Bourbon on Division, 2050 W. Division St., Chicago; (773) 796-5879 or bourbonondivision.com.

Camp Edwards, Torch the Hive, Teen Divorce, Superkick: 9 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 12, at Moe’s Tavern, 2937 N. Milwaukee Ave., Chicago; (773) 227-2937 or moestavernchicago.com.

Camp Edwards
Camp Edwards, who recently released a new pair of singles, hits Moe’s Tavern Saturday, Oct. 12, with Torch the Hive, Teen Divorce and Superkick. – Courtesy of Tony Sherifi

Captain Coopersmith, Undercover Organism, The Snozzberries: 9 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 12, at Tonic Room, 2447 N. Halsted St., Chicago; (773) 248-8400 or tonicroom.ticketfly.com.

Mr. Blotto: 9 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 12, at EvenFlow Music & Spirits, 302 W. State St., Geneva; (630) 802-6581 or evenflowmusic.com.

Armin Van Buuren: 9 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 12, at Byline Bank Aragon Ballroom, 1106 W. Lawrence Ave., Chicago; (800) 456-8499 or aragonballroom.org.

Punk Rock Bazaar with Authority Zero, Take The Reins, Johnny Automatic, The Usuals, The Mizzerables and Shoe Bomb: Noon Sunday, Oct. 13, at BrauerHouse, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. $5. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

The Midnight Rider Band: 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 13, at t Skokie Theatre, 7924 Lincoln Ave., Skokie; (847) 677-7761 or skokietheatre.org.

Wind Ensemble Fall Concert: 4 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 13, at College of Lake County, 19351 W. Washington St., Grayslake; clcillinois.edu.

Emanation XXIV with Taylor Rogers, Andrew Baldwin, Nicole Amine and Tom Benko: 7 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 13, at Century Mallet, 1770 W. Berteau Ave., Chicago; (773) 248-7733 or centurymallet.com.

Hot Lips Messiah, Mother Feather, Faux Fiction: 7 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 13, at Wire, 6815 W. Roosevelt Road, Berwyn; (708) 669-9473 or wireismusic.com.

Hoodie Allen, Jake Miller: 7 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 13, at House of Blues, 329 N. Dearborn St., Chicago. $29.50. (312) 923-2000 or houseofblues.com.

Don’t Stop or We’ll Die, The Sloppy Boys: 8 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 13, at Subterranean, 2011 W. North Ave., Chicago; (773) 278-6600 or subt.net.

Chameleons Vox, Theatre of Hate, Jay Aston: 8:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 13, at Empty Bottle, 1035 N. Western Ave., Chicago; (773) 276-3600 or emptybottle.com.

Vender & the Cobras, Boo Baby, Cloudtone: 8 p.m. Monday, Oct. 14, at Montrose Saloon, 2933 W. Montrose Ave., Chicago; (773) 463-7663 or montrosesaloon.com.

Hollerado, Little Junior: 8 p.m. Monday, Oct. 14, at Schubas, 3159 N. Southport Ave., Chicago; (773) 525-2508 or lh-st.com.

The Darling Suns, Arclight, TOPAZ: 8:30 p.m. Monday, Oct. 14, at Empty Bottle, 1035 N. Western Ave., Chicago; (773) 276-3600 or emptybottle.com.

Next Showcase Chicago: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 15, at Wire, 6815 W. Roosevelt Road, Berwyn; (708) 669-9473 or wireismusic.com.

George Thorogood and the Destroyers “Good To Be Bad Tour — 45 Years Of Rock”: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 15, at Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles; (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

Tegan & Sara: 8 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 15, at Cahn Auditorium, 600 Emerson St., Evanston. $39.50-$79.50. (847) 491-7285 or eventbrite.com.

George Shingleton, Donnie Biggins: 8:30 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 15, at Tonic Room, 2447 N. Halsted St., Chicago; (773) 248-8400 or tonicroom.ticketfly.com.

Glass Hands, RVNT, Frequencies, Station 6, Hostages 312: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 16, at Wire, 6815 W. Roosevelt Road, Berwyn; (708) 669-9473 or wireismusic.com.

Frank Catalano & Jimmy Chamberlin Band: 7 and 9 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 16, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights; (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

Maisie Peters, Jack Gray: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 16, at Schubas, 3159 N. Southport Ave., Chicago; (773) 525-2508 or lh-st.com.

SAGA: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 16, at Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles; (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

W.I.T.C.H.: 8 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 16, at Lincoln Hall, 2424 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago; (773) 525-2501 or lh-st.com.

Madonna: 8:30 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday, Oct. 16-17, at the Chicago Theatre, 175 N. State St., Chicago. Tickets start at $257. (312) 902-1500 or msg.com.

Indigenous Peoples Concert with Frank Waln, the NuFolk Rebel Alliance and OPLIAM: 8:30 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 16, at the Old Town School of Folk Music’s Gary and Laura Maurer Concert Hall, 4544 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago. Free, but suggested donation of $10 will be accepted; reservations are recommended to guarantee seating. (773) 728-6000 or oldtownschool.org.

Flying Colors, District 97: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 17, at Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles; (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

Smooth Hound Smith with Kyshona: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 17, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights; (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

Phil Angotti and Friends: 8 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 17, at FitzGerald’s SideBar, 6615 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn; (708) 788-2118 or fitzgeraldsnightclub.com.

Slaid Cleaves: 8 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 17, at FitzGerald’s Nightclub, 6615 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn; (708) 788-2118 or fitzgeraldsnightclub.com.

US*99 New Country Night Out with Lee Brice: 8:30 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 17, at Joe’s Live, 5441 Park Place, Rosemont; (847) 261-0392 or joesliverosemont.com.

• Information is provided by entertainment venues and is subject to change. Check with the venue before purchasing tickets. For more concert listings or to add an event, visit dailyherald.com/calendar.