Adelita's Way is joined by Blacklite District and American Sin Tuesday, May 7, at RocHaus in West Dundee.

Adelita's Way is joined by Blacklite District and American Sin Tuesday, May 7, at RocHaus in West Dundee.

Concert highlights 5/3-5/9: Adelita’s Way at RocHaus, Jake Miller at Chop Shop, Dennis DeYoung in Rosemont

The Sane Abandoned: 6 p.m. Friday, May 3, at Grandpa’s Place, 1868 Prairie St., Glenview. (847) 724-1390 or grandpasplace.com.

Soil, Flaw, Beyond Threshold, Orion Nine, The Outfit, A Silent Truth: 6 p.m. Friday, May 3, at BrauerHouse Live, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. $20-$25. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

Ben Platt: 7:30 p.m. Friday, May 3, at Chicago Theatre, 175 N. State St., Chicago. Tickets start at $61. (312) 902-1500 or msg.com.

Dee Dee Bridgewater and the Memphis Soulphony: 7:30 p.m. Friday, May 3, at McAninch Arts Center, 425 Fawell Blvd., Glen Ellyn. $65-$75. (630) 942-4000 or atthemac.org.

Animation (Rush tribute), Spaceface (David Bowie tribute): 8 p.m. Friday, May 3, at RocHaus, 96 W. Main St., West Dundee. $10-$28. (815) 482-2870 or rochaus.com.

Jessie James Decker, The Sisterhood Band: 8 p.m. Friday, May 3, at Joe’s Live, 5441 Park Place, Rosemont. $39.50. (847) 261-0392 or joesliverosemont.com.

Satsang: 8 p.m. Friday, May 3, at FitzGerald’s, 6615 W. Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. $15-$18. (708) 788-2118 or fitzgeraldsnightclub.com.

The Bank Notes, Fuzzlove, DR Unk, the Corcoran Brothers: 8 p.m. Friday, May 3, at Cubby Bear, 1059 W. Addison, Chicago. $5-$8. (773) 327-1662 or cubbybear.com.

The Australian Bee Gees: 8 p.m. Friday, May 3, at Rosemont Theatre, 5400 N. River Road, Rosemont. $23-$75. (847) 671-5100 or rosemont.com/theatre.

Strawdawg: 8 p.m. Friday, May 3, at Potato Creek Johnny’s, 1850 Waukegan Road, Glenview. (847) 486-1007 or potatocreekjohnny.com.

The Hip Abduction, Roots Of A Rebellion: 8 p.m. Friday, May 3, at Chop Shop, 2033 W. North Ave., Chicago. $15. (773) 537-4440 or chopshopchi.com.

Jim Green: 8:15 p.m. Friday, May 3, at Two Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss St., Downers Grove. $10. (630) 969-9720 or twowaystreet.org.

Frances Luke Accord, Ryan Joseph Anderson: 8:30 p.m. Friday, May 3, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. $15-$30. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

House of Fagen: 8:30 p.m. Friday, May 3, at Peggy Kinnane’s, 8 N. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. Free. (847) 577-7733 or peggykinnanes.com.

Tributosaurus Becomes Black Sabbath: 9 p.m. Friday, May 3, at Wire, 6815 W. Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. $25-$60. (708) 669-9473 or wireismusic.com.

Among The Living, Among the Essence: 9:30 p.m. Friday, May 3, at BrauerHouse, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. $7-$10. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

Bluegrass Brunch with Cox’s Army: 10:30 a.m. Saturday, May 4, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

Where’s Fernando?, The Weekend Run Club, Sunday Cruise, Water Taxi To Pluto: 6 p.m. Saturday, May 4, at Evolution Music, 923 Curtiss St., Downers Grove. $10. (630) 541-5022 or evolutionmusicstore.com.

The Bread Machine: 6 p.m. Saturday, May 4, at Cubby Bear, 1059 W. Addison, Chicago. $5. (773) 327-1662 or cubbybear.com.

Never Better, Lightweights, The Homecoming, Summer Curse: 7 p.m. Saturday, May 4, at Bottom Lounge, 1375 W. Lake St., Chicago. $10. (312) 666-6775 or bottomlounge.com.

Dennis DeYoung ­”The Grand Illusion 40th Anniversary Album Tour”: 8 p.m. Saturday, May 4, at Rosemont Theatre, 5400 N. River Road, Rosemont. $15-$100. (847) 671-5100 or rosemont.com/theatre.

Lateralus (Tool tribute), Bug Bang Baby (Stone Temple Pilots tribute): 8 p.m. Saturday, May 4, at RocHaus, 96 W. Main St., West Dundee. $10-$13. (815) 482-2870 or rochaus.com.

The Sofa Kings: 8:30 p.m. Saturday, May 4, at Peggy Kinnane’s, 8 N. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. Free. (847) 577-7733 or peggykinnanes.com.

Dan Rodriguez & Jamie Kent: 8:30 p.m. Saturday, May 4, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. $15-$35. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

The Imperial Sound, the Real Pretenders: 9 p.m. Saturday, May 4, at FitzGerald’s, 6615 W. Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. $10. (708) 788-2118 or fitzgeraldsnightclub.com.

8 Track, Rok Brigade: 9 p.m. Saturday, May 4, at BrauerHouse, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. $7-$10. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

Jimi Project: 9 p.m. Saturday, May 4, at Potato Creek Johnny’s, 1850 Waukegan Road, Glenview. (847) 486-1007 or potatocreekjohnny.com.

Buckethead: 9:30 p.m. Saturday, May 4, at Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. $49-$89. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

Mike & Joe: 10 p.m. Saturday, May 4, at Durty Nellie’s, 180 N. Smith St., Palatine. $7. (847) 358-9150 or durtynellies.com.

Actors, Bootblacks, The Bellwether Syndicate, DJ Greg Corner: 10 p.m. Saturday, May 4, at Chop Shop, 2033 W. North Ave., Chicago. $14-$16. (773) 537-4440 or chopshopchi.com.

Jazz Brunch with Alyssa Allgood: 10:30 a.m. Sunday, May 5, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

Fifth House Ensemble — Luna de Cuernos: 4 p.m. Sunday, May 5, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. $8-$30. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

Seaway, Free Throw, Heart Attack Man, Young Culture: 6 p.m. Sunday, May 5, at Subterranean, 2011 W. North Ave., Chicago. $18. (773) 278-6600 or subt.net.

Combichrist, Silver Snakes, One Steel Wound, Consume The Divide, Kissing Candice: 7 p.m. Sunday, May 5, at Bottom Lounge, 1375 W. Lake St., Chicago. $20. (312) 666-6775 or bottomlounge.com.

Jake Miller “Wait For You Tour” with Logan Henderson, Just Seconds Apart: 8 p.m. Sunday, May 5, at Chop Shop, 2033 W. North Ave., Chicago. $22.50-$25. (773) 537-4440 or chopshopchi.com.

Irontom, Ember Oceans, Earthgrazer: 8 p.m. Monday, May 6, at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W. Belmont Ave., Chicago. $12. (773) 281-4444 or beatkitchen.com.

Adelita’s Way, Blacklite District, American Sin: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, May 7, at RocHaus, 96 W. Main St., West Dundee. $15-$33. (815) 482-2870 or rochaus.com.

Typhanie Reinvents Disco: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, May 8, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. $12-$30. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

The Greeting Committee, Swatches: 8 p.m. Wednesday, May 8, at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W. Belmont Ave., Chicago. $13. (773) 281-4444 or beatkitchen.com.

Cursive, mewithoutyou, The Appleseed Cast: 8 p.m. Wednesday, May 8, at Bottom Lounge, 1375 W. Lake St., Chicago. $20. (312) 666-6775 or bottomlounge.com.

Magix King & The Lifestyle Band: 9 p.m. Wednesday, May 8, at Subterranean, 2011 W. North Ave., Chicago. $15. (773) 278-6600 or subt.net.

Rarity, Romancer, Wilmette, No Object, GUARDRAIL: 6 p.m. Thursday, May 9, at Cobra Lounge, 235 N. Ashland Ave., Chicago. $12-$14. (312) 226-6300 or cobralounge.com.

Broncho, Kirin J Callinan, Planet What: 8 p.m. Thursday, May 9. at Bottom Lounge, 1375 W. Lake St., Chicago. $20. (312) 666-6775 or bottomlounge.com.

Last Dinosaurs, French Police: 8 p.m. Thursday, May 9, at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W. Belmont Ave., Chicago. $10. (773) 281-4444 or beatkitchen.com.

The Footlight District, Biirth, Old money Bender, Charles Ellsworth: 8 p.m. Thursday, May 9, at The Owl, 2521 N. Milwaukee Ave., Chicago. Free. (773) 235-5300 or owlbarchicago.com.

AJ Mitchell, Marteen, Brynn Elliott: 9 p.m. Thursday, May 9, at Subterranean, 2011 W. North Ave., Chicago. $15. (773) 278-6600 or subt.net.

• Information is provided by entertainment venues. Check with the venue before purchasing tickets. For more concert listings or to add an event, visit dailyherald.com/calendar.